Kaguya-hime no Monogatari (2013) (Dub)

Kaguya-hime no Monogatari (2013) (Dub)

A princess's crime and punishmentNov. 23, 2013Japan137 Min.PG
Your rating: 0
7 1 vote

Language:

Views: 138 views

Status:

Released:

what going on?

Overview

Watch Kaguya-hime no Monogatari (2013) (Dub) full movies online in English kissanime.
Other name: The Tale of the Princess Kaguya, Kaguyahime no Monogatari, Princess Kaguya Story
Synopsis: Deep in the countryside, a man named Okina works as a bamboo cutter in a forest, chopping away at the hollow plants day after day. One day, he discovers a small baby inside a glowing shoot. He immediately takes her home, convinced that she is a princess sent to Earth as a divine blessing from heaven. Okina and his wife Ouna take it upon themselves to raise the infant as their own, watching over her as she quickly grows into an energetic young girl. Given the name Kaguya, she fits right in with the village she has come to call home, going on adventures with the other children and enjoying what youth has to offer. But when Okina finds a large fortune of gold and treasure in the forest, Kaguya’s life is completely changed. Believing this to be yet another gift from heaven, he takes it upon himself to turn his daughter into a real princess using the wealth he has just obtained, relocating the family to a mansion in the capital. As she leaves her friends behind to enter into an unwanted life of royalty, Kaguya’s origins and purpose slowly come to light.

Kaguya-hime no Monogatari (2013) (Dub)
Kaguya-hime no Monogatari (2013) (Dub)
Kaguya-hime no Monogatari (2013) (Dub)
Kaguya-hime no Monogatari (2013) (Dub)
Kaguya-hime no Monogatari (2013) (Dub)
Kaguya-hime no Monogatari (2013) (Dub)
Kaguya-hime no Monogatari (2013) (Dub)
Kaguya-hime no Monogatari (2013) (Dub)
Kaguya-hime no Monogatari (2013) (Dub)
Kaguya-hime no Monogatari (2013) (Dub)
Original title かぐや姫の物語
IMDb Rating 8 43,272 votes
TMDb Rating 8.1 1,239 votes

Director

Cast

Aki Asakura isThe Princess Kaguya (voice)
The Princess Kaguya (voice)
Kengo Kora isSutemaru (voice)
Sutemaru (voice)
Takeo Chii isThe bamboo cutter (voice)
The bamboo cutter (voice)
Nobuko Miyamoto isThe bamboo cutter's wife / Narrator (voice)
The bamboo cutter's wife / Narrator (voice)
Atsuko Takahata isLady Sagami (voice)
Lady Sagami (voice)
Tomoko Tabata isKaguya's maid girl (voice)
Kaguya's maid girl (voice)
Shinosuke Tatekawa isLord Akita (voice)
Lord Akita (voice)
Takaya Kamikawa isPrince Ishitsukuri (voice)
Prince Ishitsukuri (voice)
Hikaru Ijūin isMinister of the Right Abe (voice)
Minister of the Right Abe (voice)
Ryûdô Uzaki isGreat Counselor Otomo (voice)
Great Counselor Otomo (voice)

Similar titles

Gegege no Kitarou: Daikaijuu (1996)
Fate/Prototype (2011)
Paprika (2006)
Doraemon Movie: Nobita and the Legend of the Sun King (2000)
Doraemon: Nobita & Robot Kingdom (2002)
Human Lost: Ningen Shikkaku (2019)
Doraemon: Nobita`s Animal Planet (1990)
Doraemon: Nobita and the Birth of Japan (1989)
Kimetsu no Yaiba Recap Movie 1: Siblings Bond (2019) (Dub)
Kyoukai no Kanata: Shinonome (Dub)
Made in Abyss Movie 3: Fukaki Tamashii no Reimei (2020)
Howl’s Moving Castle (2004) (Dub)

Leave a comment

Name *
Add a display name
Email *
Your email address will not be published
Website